business competition
home
application
competition
resources
Facebook Twitter YouTube
help

Previous Winners of the Giant Vision Business Competition

2016:
First Place - BlueDop Medical, Patrick Kelly and Tyler Remund, Sioux Falls
Second - Endlas, LLC, Josh Hammel, James Tomich, Brett Trotter and Tom Hammel, Rapid City
Third - QVIDITY Telehealth, LLC, Jeremy Storm and Brian Brua, Rapid City
Fourth - Ease, Travis Keifer, Aberdeen
Fifth - Camp Native, David Woodbury, Spearfish

2015:
First Place Tie: Equinox, John Berdahl and Jamie Beckman, Sioux Falls and
VRC Metal Systems, Robert Hrabe and Christian Widener, Rapid City
Module Innovations, Vivek Agarwal and Sachin Dubey, Rapid City
ODIN Holdings Company, Timothy Wakefield, Jr. and Blake Hoffman, Sioux Falls
Kingfisher Enterprises, Dan Ackerwold, Volga

2014:
Nanofiber Separations, Craig Arnold and Dr. Todd Menkhaus, Rapid City
AgriVax, Sue Lancaster, Brookings
Global Thinking Laboratories, Rick Grann and Chris Chiller, Whitewood
Antimicrobial Materials Inc., Greg Bertsch, Sioux Falls
Baggster LLC, Chris Malo, Spearfish

2013:
CalxAqua, LLC, Mat Peabody, Rapid City
Prairie Aqua Tech, Mary Beth Fishback, Brookings
Tranzderm Solutions, Sue Lancaster, Brookings
Prairie Wind Garden Fixtures, Randy Schall, Sioux Falls
Dakota Earth, Daniel Avery, Alcester

2012:
Pro Mags LLC, Eric and Ron Hesla, Wakonda
J1 Insoles, Dr. Lorri Riley, Spearfish
MVA Software, Michael Moser & Mike Vetter, Sioux Falls
Syrical, Debra McCoy, Bridgewater
Bar-Tek, Gary & Rob Horrocks, Dave Mettler & Chris Bartek, Harrisburg

2011:
pharmaCline, Steven Keough, Sioux Falls
Braasch Biotech, Keith and Jeralyn Haffer, Garretson
Ruff Tuff Dog Kennels, Doug Sangl and Lyle Van Kalsbeek, Sioux Falls
SD Sports Buzz, Jon Kellar, Rapid City
1st Person History, Megan Dahle, Sioux Falls

2010:
OmegaQuant Analytics, Bill Harris, Sioux Falls
9 Clouds, Inc., John Meyer and Scott Meyer, Sioux Falls
C3 Enterprise, Bryan and Keri Couet, Sioux Falls
Copperhead Agriculture Products, Kevin & Emily Berg and Doug Terveen, Sioux Falls
Institute of Design & Technology of South Dakota, Anita Kealey, Sioux Falls

2009:
Black Events & Advertising, Kari Black, Sioux Falls
PLE Inc., Marc Bogue, Beresford
Quarq Technology, James & Mieke Meyer, Spearfish
Skyview Construction Co., Gerry Adolph, Waubay
Mid-State Growers & Produce, LaVay McKinley, Midland

2008:
Bale Caddie
Dakota Fire Systems
Prairie Scientific Innovations, Daniel Engebretson, Sioux Falls
DSS Manufacturing Connections, Matt Douglas, Volga
Krell Safety Products, Jordan Krell, Plankinton

2007 -
Natural Farrowing Systems
Dakota Ties, Dennis Kisch and Tim Frohreich, Yankton
Art of the Hills, Deborah Casey and Kristin Donnan Standard, Hill City
Octaflex, Richard Gross, Timber Lake
Glamme^Systems, Lance Glammeier, Colton

2006:
Talario, Tim Aughenbaugh, Brookings
Bio-High Tech, Dr. Susan Liu, Sioux Falls
Tamcenan, Dr. Thomas White, Sioux Falls
High-Tech Building LLC, Ron Jupiter, Sioux Falls
Kustom Cycles, Brian Klock, Mitchell

2005:
PhotoBioMed, Dr. Kaia Kloster, Sioux Falls
Busy Bees Child Care Center, Sioux Falls (this business has closed)
WallVision-Realtronics, Scott Thompson, Rapid City
AgSense, Mel Wieting, Huron
Golden Pond Software, Sheila Hoffman, Milbank