student competition
home
application
competition
resources
Facebook Twitter YouTube
help

Previous Winners of the Giant Vision Student Competition

2016 Student Winners:
Botanical Extraction Technologies, Aaron Worlie and Erica Howie, South Dakota School of Mines & Technology, Rapid City
Synechotech, Kelly Sutko and Brandon White, South Dakota State University, Brookings
Borglum Natural Gas Storage Solutions, Scyller J. Borglum, South Dakota School of Mines & Technology, Rapid City
RackStar, Jace Doan, South Dakota School of Mines & Technology, Rapid City
Ki's Chords, Kianna Knutson, South Dakota State University, Vermillion

2015 Student Winners:
Farnsworth Downs Technology, Conrad Farnsworth and Siouxzanna Downs, South Dakota School of Mines & Technology, Rapid City
WeConnectU, Michael Helgerson and Naveen Rokkam, University of South Dakota, Vermillion
N-DORFN Foods, Inc., Taylor Huseman, University of South Dakota, Vermillion
CookieGram, Taylor Steiger and Jamie McKinney, South Dakota State University, Brookings
HelpU, Zak Fik, University of Sioux Falls, Sioux Falls

2014 Student Winners:
Ashley Kingdon-Reece, Independent Health Solutions, Dakota Wesleyan University, Huron
Kyle Cooper, College Golf Bound, South Dakota State University, Brookings
Jeremiah Fawcett, Dr. Dak’s Protein Pack, Northern State University, Pierre
Greg Christensen, Nanotechnology R&D Company of the Black Hills, SD School of Mines and Technology, Rapid City

2013 Student Winners:
The Student Competition ended with tie for first place
Alexander Thomason, Braced With Style, Washington High School, Sioux Falls
Aaron Zaug & Melisa Rudd, SkinBait, South Dakota State University, Brookings
Sam Papendick and Karl Koth, Hay Camp Brewing Company, SD School of Mines & Technology, Rapid City
Samuel Konstant & Nathan Souvignier, Order IT, University of South Dakota, Vermillion

2012 Student Winners:
Thomas Renner, Remote Grain Moisture Sensor, USD, Vermillion
Alexander Bachwich, Zephyr Luxury Coach Services, SDSM&T, Rapid City
Joel DeJongh, DeJongh Manufacturing, USD, Vermillion
Carlos Pasara, ASPAR Process & Technologies, LATI, Watertown

2011 Student Winners:
Lee Ertman, Great Plains Aquaponics, NSU, Aberdeen
Luke Rensink and Thomas Strubel, Heist Brewing Company, SDSU, Brookings
Royce McDaniel, Nism Snow, SDSU, Brookings
Carlos Beatty Jr., Cloaca Maxima, SDSM&T, Rapid City

2010 Student Winners:
Dustin Pratt, Solid Rock Clothing, Vermillion
Nolan Wiese & Megan Aanenson, Backyard Salsa LLC, Sioux Falls
Aaron Sherman, Feel Better Kids LLP, Sioux Falls
Tom Waletich, Valley Environmental, Milbank

2009 Student Winners:
LB3, Matt Lagerstrom, White
Bidyourhunt.com, Kyle Mulder, Vermillion
Detail Express, Jesika Garrett, Dupree

2008 Student Winners:
J-Wheelz, Jacob Mills, Volga
Krystal Klear Kart Bodies, Chris Flack, Rapid City
Valde Robotics, DJ Kjar, Rapid City

2007 Student Winners:
Flight One Corporation, Kelly Patnoe, Rapid City
Pro MAGS, Wakonda
Whoa Doggie Co., David Napolitano, Sioux Falls