Home » Student Competition » Resources » Previous Winners

2021

First Place

Fomeno, Brigit Blote and Payton Ryz, University of South Dakota, Vermillion

Second Place

Prairie BioTechnology, Matthew Cole, Logan Wolf, Nolan Lee and Jordan Traub-Jense, South Dakota State University, Brookings

Third Place

Chi-X, Nghia Thai and Nhu Y Mai, South Dakota School of Mines & Technology Rapid City

Fourth Place

Lafdr, Morgan Vagts and Debbie Liknes, outh Dakota School of Mines & Technology Rapid City

Fifth Place

GreenLight Bionics, Marc-Antoine Niamba, Megan McCray and Alex Steinley, University of South Dakota, Vermillion

2020:
Anahita Haghizadeh, NanoHsink, South Dakota School of Mines & Technology, Rapid City

Brook VanDerWolde, Rescue Innovations, South Dakota State University, Brookings

Jacey Orthaus, Feather-Lite Soil Mix, Florence High School, Florence

Maryam Amouamouha, Aqua Smart Solutions, South Dakota School of Mines & Technology, Rapid City

Evan Fick, Caleb Bray, Anna Fasen, Shoe Crew, South Dakota State University, Brookings

2019:
Mark Rotert and John Chandler, Tornado Aerodynamic Solutions, SD School of Mines and Technology, Rapid City

William Trevillyan, Home Metrics, South Dakota School of Mines & Technology, Rapid City

Justin Schroeder, Antier Skateboards, South Dakota School of Mines & Technology, Rapid City

Anahita Haghizadeh, SunUp, South Dakota School of Mines & Technology, Rapid City

Nik Medvedev, Zeropipe,LLC, South Dakota State University, Brookings

2018:
William Trevillyn, Plateau Energy Films, South Dakota School of Mines and Technology, Rapid City

Abigail Fuller, Argent Bottles, South Dakota School of Mines & Technology, Rapid City

Emily Toering & Kelsey Westad, Skinapse, South Dakota State University, Brookings

Elton S. Menard, Akicita Wo Awanglaka (Protection Warrior), Sinte Gleska University, St. Francis

Olaf Hanson, Wolves Wheels, Northern State University, Aberdeen

2017:
Two students tied for first place

– Provender Technologies, Henry Wegehaupt, SD School of Mines & Technology, Rapid City and

– The Calving Book App, Ellen Schlechter, Faulkton High School, Faulkton

SD Refining Company, Scyller Borglum & J. Zack Malone, SD School of Mines & Technology, Rapid City

The Knak, Sam Hummel & Tyler Frank, University of South Dakota, Vermillion

305 Bucking Stock, Jack Stark, South Dakota State University, Brookings

2016:

Botanical Extraction Technologies, Aaron Worlie and Erica Howie, South Dakota School of Mines & Technology, Rapid City

Synechotech, Kelly Sutko and Brandon White, South Dakota State University, Brookings

Borglum Natural Gas Storage Solutions, Scyller J. Borglum, South Dakota School of Mines & Technology, Rapid City

RackStar, Jace Doan, South Dakota School of Mines & Technology, Rapid City

Ki’s Chords, Kianna Knutson, South Dakota State University, Vermillion

2015:

Farnsworth Downs Technology, Conrad Farnsworth and Siouxzanna Downs, South Dakota School of Mines & Technology, Rapid City

WeConnectU, Michael Helgerson and Naveen Rokkam, University of South Dakota, Vermillion

N-DORFN Foods, Inc., Taylor Huseman, University of South Dakota, Vermillion

CookieGram, Taylor Steiger and Jamie McKinney, South Dakota State University, Brookings

HelpU, Zak Fik, University of Sioux Falls, Sioux Falls

2014:

Ashley Kingdon-Reece, Independent Health Solutions, Dakota Wesleyan University, Huron

Kyle Cooper, College Golf Bound, South Dakota State University, Brookings

Jeremiah Fawcett, Dr. Dak’s Protein Pack, Northern State University, Pierre

Greg Christensen, Nanotechnology R&D Company of the Black Hills, SD School of Mines and Technology, Rapid City

2013:

The Student Competition ended with tie for first place

Alexander Thomason, Braced with Style, Washington High School, Sioux Falls

Aaron Zaug & Melisa Rudd, SkinBait, South Dakota State University, Brookings

Sam Papendick and Karl Koth, Hay Camp Brewing Company, SD School of Mines & Technology, Rapid City

Samuel Konstant & Nathan Souvignier, Order IT, University of South Dakota, Vermillion

2012:

Thomas Renner, Remote Grain Moisture Sensor, USD, Vermillion

Alexander Bachwich, Zephyr Luxury Coach Services, SDSM&T, Rapid City

Joel DeJongh, DeJongh Manufacturing, USD, Vermillion

Carlos Pasara, ASPAR Process & Technologies, LATI, Watertown

2011:

Lee Ertman, Great Plains Aquaponics, NSU, Aberdeen

Luke Rensink and Thomas Strubel, Heist Brewing Company, SDSU, Brookings

Royce McDaniel, Nism Snow, SDSU, Brookings

Carlos Beatty Jr., Cloaca Maxima, SDSM&T, Rapid City

2010:

Dustin Pratt, Solid Rock Clothing, Vermillion

Nolan Wiese & Megan Aanenson, Backyard Salsa LLC, Sioux Falls

Aaron Sherman, Feel Better Kids LLP, Sioux Falls

Tom Waletich, Valley Environmental, Milbank

2009:

LB3, Matt Lagerstrom, White

Bidyourhunt.com, Kyle Mulder, Vermillion

Detail Express, Jesika Garrett, Dupree

2008:

J-Wheelz, Jacob Mills, Volga

Krystal Klear Kart Bodies, Chris Flack, Rapid City

Valde Robotics, DJ Kjar, Rapid City

2007:

Flight One Corporation, Kelly Patnoe, Rapid City

Pro MAGS, Wakonda

Whoa Doggie Co., David Napolitano, Sioux Falls

October 2021
No event found!
Load More

Thank you to our sponsors!

State of South Dakota Governor’s Office of Economic Development
South Dakota EPSCoR
Citigroup, Inc.